CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 967271 JAS

Lyn S. Baker, Esq.
Katten, Muchin, Zavis & Rosenman
525 West Monroe Street
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: Inductive Pickup Sensor for Antilock Brake Systems; NY 871911 Revoked

Dear Ms. Baker:

In NY 871911, which the then-Area Director of Customs, New York Seaport, issued to you on March 26, 1992, on behalf of the Robert Bosch Corporation, an inductive pickup sensor for antilock brake systems was held to be classifiable as other parts and accessories of automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, in subheading 9032.90.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). For the reasons that follow, this classification is incorrect and no longer represents the position of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) in the matter.

Goods classifiable in heading 9032 are subject to the terms of Chapter 90, Note 7, HTSUS. Pursuant to Proposed Modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Investigation No. 1205-5 (Final), USITC Publication 3430, June, 2001, Appendix B, p. 129, effective January 1, 2002, Note 6 to Chapter 90, HTSUS, was renumbered Note 7 and amended, in relevant part, by inserting in paragraph (a) thereof the expression “, which are designed to bring this factor to, and maintain it at, a desired value, stabilized against disturbances, by constantly or periodically measuring its actual value” immediately following the expression “factor to be automatically controlled,” and by inserting in paragraph (b) the expression “, which are designed to bring this factor to, and to maintain it at, a desired value, stabilized against disturbances, by constantly or periodically measuring its actual value” immediately following the expression “factor to be controlled.”

- 2 -

The ABS control module of the which the inductive sensor at issue is a part does not appear to conform to the current text of Note 7. For this reason, classification of the inductive pickup sensor in heading 9032 is no longer supportable. Consequently, NY 871911 does not represent the correct classification of this merchandise, and the ruling is considered revoked by operation of law, in accordance with Section 177.12 (d)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.12(d)(1)).

CBP’s current position on sensors of this type can be found in rulings HQ 967103, HQ 967134 and HQ 967135, all dated July 20, 2004. These appear in the Customs Bulletin of August 4, 2004, Vol. 38, No. 32. We are informing you of this change in classification in the spirit of informed compliance and shared responsibility found in Title VI (Customs Modernization), of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057).

You may obtain a ruling on behalf of the Robert Bosch Corporation by writing the Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10019.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial Rulings Division